Freelance History
As a freelance drummer based in Sydney, Australia since January 1995, Dave has played in the following professional situations:
- Elysian Fields (since 2018)
- Guy Strazz's Acoustic Wonderland Band (since 2018)
- Dave Goodman Quartet (since 2015)
- Mark Ginsburg's South African Project (since 2014)
- Warwick Alder & The Jazzgnostics (since 2014)
- Jann Rutherford Discovery Band (since 2014)
- Aaron Blakey Quartet (since 2014)
- Trioflight (since 2013)
- Francesca Prihasti Quartet (since 2013)
- Glenn Doig Big Band (since 2012)
- Cam McAllister Big Band (since 2012)
- Fabric (since 2012)
- Ten Part Invention (since 2011)
- Steve Brien Quartet (since 2011)
- Charmaine Ford Trio (since 2010)
- Alex Silver’s SNAFU (since 2010)
- Ron Philpott Band (since 2009)
- Andy Fiddes Trio (since 2008)
- Kevin Hunt Trio (since 2008)
- Jazz Nouveau (since 2008)
- Glenn Doig Trio (since 2008)
- Glenn Doig Collective (since 2008)
- Matt Keegan Trio (since 2002)
Previous Bands & One-off Performances
- One-off (Dauno Martinez / Darryl Beaton / James Ryan / Dave Goodman (2018)
- John Harkins Quartet (2018)
- Steve Barry Quartet (2016 - 2017)
- Slater / Dewhurst / Elphick / Goodman (2014)
- Manins / Muller / Nock (2013)
- Tinkler / Hurren / Undy / Goodman (2013)
- Manins / Dewhurst / Nock (2012)
- David Ades Quartet (2012)
- Abel Cross' NeoBop Quintet (2011 - 2014)
- Jeremy Rose / Jackson Harrison Quartet (2011)
- Kinetic Jazz Orchestra (2011)
- Tim Bruer Quartet (2011)
- Matt Keegan Trio Meets David Ades (2009 - 2013)
- Sean Coffin Quintet (SCQuint) (2006 - 2012)
- Steve McKenna Quartet (2006)
- Chuck Yates Trio (2005 - 2008)
- Mike Rivett Quartet (2005 - 2006)
- The Splinter Orchestra (2004 - 2005)
- Dave Goodman's Game 1A: Chess (2004)
- Hakuei Kim Trio (2003 - 2006)
- V8 (2003 - 2005)
- Set Sun (2003 - 2005)
- Jazz Organism (2003)
- Dave Goodman's Strange Loop (2002)
- Jann Rutherford Quintet (2001 - 2003)
- Dave Goodman Quartet (2001)
- The Hailey Brothers (2000 - 2005)
- Mark Isaacs Trio (2000 - 2003)
- Judy Bailey Trio (2000 - 2002)
- Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra (2000)
- Richard Maegraith Band (1999 - 2000)
- Robyne Dunn (1999 - 2000)
- Fish Shack (1999)
- New Music Congress (1998 - 2002)
- Dale Barlow (1998)
- Darrin Archer / Dave Goodman Quintet (1998)
- David Theak’s Theak-tet (1997 - 2001)
- Phil Stack Quartet (1997)
- Gordon Brisker Quartet (1997)
- Nick Southcott Trio (1996 - 2000)
- Mike Nock (1995 - 1998)
- Cathy Harley Band (1995 - 1996)
- Elysian Fields for Finn Ryan (2018)
- The Swinging Blades for Evan Mannell (2017)
- Dan Barnett Big Band for Andrew Dickeson (since 2011)
- 'King Lear' (Sydney Theatre Company) for Simon Barker (2016)
- Nic Vardanega Quartet for James Waples (since 2015)
- Steve Barry Trio for Tim Firth (since 2014)
- Aaron Michael Band for Paul Derricott (since 2013)
- Galapagos Duck feat. Deni Hines for John Morrison (2013)
- Sydney Jazz Orchestra for Jamie Castrisos (since 2013)
- Galapagos Duck for John Morrison (2013)
- Liam Burrows for John Morrison (2012)
- Craig Scott Quintet for Tim Firth (2011)
- Jess Green Septet for James Hauptman (2011)
- Carl Riseley for John Morrison (2011)
- Warwick Alder Quintet for Andrew Dickeson (2011)
- Steve Hunter for James Hauptman (2010 - 2012)
- Tom Burlinson for Gordon Rytmeister (2010)
- John Leigh Calder Quartet for Hamish Stuart (since 2010)
- James Morrison for Gordon Rytmeister (2009 - 2011)
- Jeff Duff for Andy Davies (2008 - 2010)
- Tom O’Halloran Trio for Evan Mannell (2008)
- Wesley Carr for Hamish Stuart (2008)
- David Campbell for Joe Accaria (2007)
- Fiona Burnett Band for Andrew Gander (2007)
- Galapagos Duck for Rodney Ford (2007)
- Carl Dewhurst Quartet for Simon Barker (2007)
- Inga Liljeström’s Elk for Michael Iveson (2006)
- Gerard Masters Trio for Evan Mannell (2006 - 2009)
- Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra for Evan Mannell (2004)
- Joe Lovano, Judy Silvano, Kenny Werner & Cecil McBee for Billy Hart (2002, USA)
- The Geoff Harvey Orchestra for Doug Gallacher (2002)
- Matt McMahon Quartet for Simon Barker (2000 - 2004)
- Bernie McGann Trio for John Pochée (1999)
- Ten Part Invention for John Pochée (1998 - 2011)
- Trevor Griffin Sextet for Ron Lemke (1998 - 2001)
- Andrew Robson Trio for Hamish Stuart (since 1998)
- Sandy Evans / Alister Spence Project for Hamish Stuart (1998)
- Julian Lee for Alan Turnbull (1997 - 2003)
- Sean Wayland Trio for Nick McBride (1995 - 1996)
In Australia With Visiting International Artists
- Molly Ringwald, USA, vocals (2013)
- Sara Serpa, USA, vocals (2011)
- Marcos Verela, USA, double bass (2010)
- Chris McNulty, USA, vocals (2002 & 2010)
- John Sneider, USA, trumpet (2008)
- Anita Wardell, UK, vocals (2001)
- Paul Bollenback, USA, guitar (2000)
- Bob Mintzer, USA, tenor saxophone (2000)
- Johnnie Johnson, USA, vocals (1999)
- Thelma Houston, USA, vocals (1999)
- Venetta Fields, USA, vocals (1999)
- Glen Tilbrook, UK, vocals (1999)
- Bob Berg, USA, tenor saxophone (1998)
- Daryl Grant, USA, piano (1997)
- Bruce Paulson, USA, trombone (1996)
- James Williams, USA, piano (1996)
With Other Notable Artists & Virtuosi Not Mentioned Above
- Dane Alderson, electric bass
- Sam Anning, double bass
- Steve Arié, double bass
- Bob Barnard, trumpet
- Ray Beadle, guitar & vocals
- Kristen Berardi, vocals
- Bob Bertles, saxophones
- Kerrie Biddell, vocals
- Bertie Blackman, vocals
- Bob Brookmeyer, USA, valve trombone
- Miroslav Bukovsky, trumpet & flugelhorn
- Brendan Clarke, bass
- Matt Clohesy, bass
- Bob Coassin, trumpet
- Greg Coffin, piano
- Lionel Cole, vocals
- Jacki Cooper, vocals
- Glenn Cunningham, vocals
- Paul Cutlan, woodwinds
- Sunil de Silva, percussion
- Roger Dean, composer
- Steve Elphick, bass
- Billy Field, piano & vocals
- Andrew Firth, clarinet
- Roger Frampton, piano
- Danielle Gaha, vocals
- Ed Gaston, double bass
- George Golla, guitar
- James Greening, trombone
- Leonard Grygorian, guitar
- Lee Konitz, USA, alto saxophone
- Joshua Kyle, voice
- Tim Hopkins, tenor saxophone
- Stu Hunter, piano & organ
- Max Lambert, musical director
- Paul McNamara, piano
- Dave McRae, piano
- Jodi Martin, vocals
- Bill Motzing, musical director
- Matt Ottignon, woodwinds
- Asli Ozdogan, vocals
- Peter Northcote, guitar
- Dave Panichi, trombone
- Paul Panichi, trumpet
- Pat Powell, vocals
- Ralph Pyl, trumpet
- Don Rader, trumpet
- Rufus Reid, USA, double bass
- Victor Rounds, bass
- Greg Royal, bass
- Normie Rowe, vocals
- Geoffrey Rush, actor
- Nick Sinclair, bass
- Guy Strazz, guitar
- Hamish Stuart, drums
- Lloyd Swanton, bass
- Sydney Conservatorium of Music Percussion Ensemble
- Rai Thistlethwayte, piano & vocals
- Paul Thorne, trumpet
- Bree Van Reyk, percussion
- Craig Walters, tenor saxophone
- Darcy Wright, double bass
- Joy Yates, vocals
The Washington Tattoo produced by The Washington Tattoo
- Virtual Live Stream Show (January 2021)
- Featured as soloist in Grooves of Service segment with:
- Bill Bachman, Drumset (USA)
- Matt Bell, Snare Drum & Bodran (USA)
- Kit Chatham, Repique, Tambourim, and Surdo (USA)
- Claus Hessler, Drumset (Germany)
- David Loyal, Bass Drum (USA)
- Brendan Mason, Snare Drum (USA)
- Mark Reilly, Snare Drum (USA)
- Josh Salazar, Snare Drum (USA)
King Lear produced by Sydney Theatre Company
- Roslyn Packer Theatre (January 2016)
- Geoffrey Rush, King Lear
- Jon Rose, musical director
- Dane Laboyrie, trumpet
Felix Riebl produced by The Cranbrook School
- Hordern Pavilion (December 2013)
- Felix Riebl, piano & vocals
- The Cranbrook School Boys' Choir
Molly Ringwald (USA) presented by Gail Boyd Artist Management
- Gold Coast Performing Arts Centre (June 2013)
- Melbourne Recital Centre (June 2013)
- Sydney Writers’ Festival (May 2013)
- Molly Ringwald (USA), vocals
- Peter Smith (USA), piano & musical director
- Lloyd Swanton, double bass (Sydney & Melbourne)
- Helen Russell, double bass (Gold Coast)
Freeway - The Chet Baker Journey written by Bryce Hallett, presented by Blake Entertainment
- Auckland Town Hall, Auckland, New Zealand (2016)
- Hayes Theatre, Sydney (2015)
- Riverside Theatre, Parramatta (2013)
- The Studio in The Sydney Opera House (3 nights, 2012)
- Tim Draxl, vocals
- Ray Alldridge, piano & musical director
- Warwick Alder, trumpet
- Shannon Marshall, trumpet (Hayes Theatre)
- Dave Ellis or Max Alduca, double bass
André Rieu Gala Spectacular Tribute Show produced by Australian Global Entertainment
- Souths Juniors RSL Club (2013)
- Penrith Panthers RSL (2012)
- Ian Cooper, violin & principal
Storylines concert presented by CCEntertainment and SONY Music (2012)
- Laycock Theatre, Gosford, NSW
- The Basement, Sydney, NSW
- Steve Balbi, vocals
- Danielle Blakey, vocals
- Joseph Calderazzo, vocals, guitar & musical director
- Lachy Doley, vocals & piano
- Jeff Duff, vocals
- Nicky Kurta, vocals & guitar
- Jenny Morris, vocals
Carols In The City produced by Channel 7 and Brisbane City Council (2010)
- Brisbane, Qld
- James Morrison Quintet
- The Idea of North
Tom Burlinson Big Band presented by Ralwen Productions (2010)
- Rooty Hill RSL Club
- Michael Harrison, piano & musical director
Australia Day - Jazz On The Water produced by Australian Jazz Agency (2010)
- Pyrmont Point Park, Sydney
- Jeff Duff Orchestra
- Frank Bennett, vocals
- Jeff Duff, vocals
- Grant Galea, vocals
- Darren Percival, vocals
- Monica Trapaga, vocals
Coogee Carols presented by Randwick City Council (2006 - 2017)
- Coogee Beach, NSW
- Dr. Chris Brown, vocals
- John Howard, vocals
- Murray Jackson, alto saxophone, flute & musical director
- Amanda Keller, host
- Brendan Moar, vocals
- Julia Morris, vocals
- Paulini, vocals
- Simon Pryce, vocals
- Simon Reeve, vocals
- Jaynie Seal, vocals
Mark Trevorrow - It’s About Time produced by Fatuxa Pty Ltd
- The Studio in Sydney Opera House (two weeks in 2003)
- City Recital Hall, Angel Place, Sydney (2004)
- John Thorn, piano & musical director
- Brett Hirst, double bass
Deni Hines managed by Bitchin’ Productions (2002 - 2003)
- Member of Deni’s first touring band Karma Suits Ya
- Jacob Cook, turntables
- Deni Hines, vocals
- Jasper Leak, bass (2002)
- Alexander Nettelbeck, keyboards & musical director
- Michael Sheridan, guitar
- Cameron Undy, bass (2003)
Greg Page & The Geoff Harvey Orchestra (2002)
- Cronulla Leagues Club Auditorium
- Geoff Harvey, piano & musical director
Rhonda Burchmore & The James Morrison Big Band (1998)
- Australia Day Celebration, Parramatta Park
- Ray Alldridge, piano & musical director
TOURS & FESTIVALS (Local & International)
Dave Goodman
- The Washington Tattoo (2021)
Elysian Fields
- Sydney Womens International Jazz Festival (2020)
Kevin Hunt Trio
- Sydney Conservatorium International Jazz Festival (2018)
- Kinetic Jazz Festival Sydney featuring Brenda Gifford (2014)
- Autumn Vibes Festival, Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney, NSW (2013)
- Kiama Jazz Festival, Kiama, NSW (2013)
- Dubbo Jazz Festival, Dubbo, NSW (2012)
- Kinetic Jazz Festival, Sydney (2011, 2010)
Steve Barry Trio & Quartet
- CJC, Auckland, New Zealand (2018)
- The Jazz Lab, Melbourne, Vic (2018)
- Wollongong Conservatorium of Music, Wollongong, NSW (2018)
- Ubud Village Jazz Festival, Ubud, Bali, Indonesia (2017)
- Wellington Jazz Festival, Wellington, New Zealand (2015)
- Kings Cross Ignite: Heat The Street, Sydney (2014)
Ten Part Invention
- APRA Art Music Awards, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW (2017)
- South-East Asia tour sponsored by Department of Foreign Affairs & Trade and Australia Northern Europe Liaisons (1998)
- Australia
- Sydney Opera House, Sydney
- Taiwan
- National Concert Hall, Taipei
- Kaoshung
- Taisung
- China
- Beijing International Jazz Festival
- Shanghai
- The Philippines
- All The Best From Australia Festival, Manila
- Makati
- Singapore
- Australia
Jazz Nouveau
- Mackay Mazda Festival of Arts, Mackay, Qld (2017)
Freeway - The Chet Baker Story
- Auckland Live, Auckland, New Zealand (2016)
Dave Goodman Quartet
- Wangaratta Festival of Jazz & Blues, Wangaratta, Vic (2015)
The Jazzgnostics
- Manly Jazz Festival, Sydney (2015)
John Leigh Calder Quartet
- Hervey Bay Jazz Club, Hervey Bay, Qld (2014)
Galapagos Duck
- Fresh & Crispy Tour to Jacobs Well (Qld), Yamba & Bangalow, NSW (2013)
- Newcastle Jazz Festival, Newcastle, NSW (2013)
- Illawara Jazz Festival, Corrimal, NSW (2013)
- Fresh & Crispy Tour to Barraba, Glen Innes, Bangalow & Bellingen, NSW; Surfers Paradise, Beechwood, Curramundi, Brisbane, Hervey Bay & Mt Tambourine, Qld (2013)
Charmaine Ford Trio
- Capital Jazz Project, Canberra, ACT (2012)
- Kinetic Jazz Festival (2011)
David Ades Quartet
- Bangalow, NSW (2012)
Matt Keegan Trio
- A Little Lunch Hour Concert Series, City Recital Hall, Angel Place, Sydney, NSW (2012)
- Freedman Jazz, Sydney Opera House (2011)
- Sydney, Wollongong, Byron Bay, NSW; Canberra, ACT; Brisbane, Qld; Adelaide, SA; Melbourne, Vic (2011)
- Sydney, Wollongong, Tamworth, Byron Bay, NSW; Canberra, ACT; Brisbane, Qld; Adelaide, SA, Melbourne, Vic (2008)
- The Valley Jazz Festival, Brisbane, Qld (2007)
- Sydney, Wollongong, Nowra, NSW; Canberra, ACT; Adelaide, SA; Melbourne, Geelong, Wangaratta, Vic (2005)
- Jazz Now Festival, Sydney Opera House (2004)
Mark Isaacs Trio
- Kinetic Jazz Festival (2011)
- Canberra, ACT (2003)
- Bellingen Jazz Festival, Bellingen, NSW (2000)
James Morrison
- Quintet in Emerald, Qld (2010)
- Quintet in Newcastle, NSW (2010)
- Motown Band in Perth, WA (2010)
- Quintet in Ravensthorpe, WA (2010)
- Quintet in Brisbane & Noosa, Qld (2010)
- Motown Band in Cobram, Vic (2009)
- Motown Band tour to Mudgee, Ardlethan, NSW & Canberra, ACT (2009)
- Quintet for New Years Eve celebrations, Sydney, NSW (1999/2000)
Emma Pask / Dan Barnett Big Band
- Noosa Jazz Festival, Noosa, Qld (2010)
Andy Fiddes Trio
- Jazz Now Festival, Sydney Opera House (2008)
Gerard Masters Trio
- Newcastle, NSW (2010)
- Canberra, ACT (2007)
David Campbell
- Perth, WA (2007)
- Jazz In The Vines, Hunter Valley, NSW (2007)
- Sydney, NSW & Canberra, ACT (2007)
Matt Baker Trio
- Canberra, ACT; Goulburn & Cootamundra, NSW (2007)
Christopher Hale
- Melbourne, Vic (2007)
Hakuei Kim Trio
- Tour of Japan to launch Shadow of Time (DIW Records) (2007)
- Kiryu
- Yokohama
Gian Slater
- Melbourne, Vic (2007)
Mudigdo / Kitigaki / Goodman Trio
- Sapporo Jazz Festival, Hokkaido, Japan (2007)
Fiona Burnett
- Melbourne, Vic & Sydney, NSW (2007)
Inga Liljeström’s Elk
- The Sydney Festival (2006)
Tigramuna
- Coffs Harbour, NSW for Musica Viva (2004)
Deni Hines
- Sydney, Penrith, Mt Prichard, Wollongong, Nowra, Sussex Inlet, NSW (2003)
Don Burrows & Julian Lee
- Sutton Forest, NSW (2003)
Judy Bailey Trio
- Armidale, Tamworth & Bellingen, NSW for SIMA (2003)
- Wangaratta Festival of Jazz & Blues, Wangaratta, Vic (2001)
David Theak’s Theak-tet
- Yellow Glasses Tour to Sydney, Tamworth, Armidale, Bellingen, NSW; Canberra, ACT; Adelaide, SA; Melbourne, Bendigo, Vic
- Melbourne International Jazz Festival, Melbourne, Vic (2000)
- Big Day Out, Sydney, NSW (2000)
- Melbourne, Vic (2000)
Richard Maegraith Band
- Bellingen Jazz Festival, Bellingen, NSW (2000)
Matt McMahon Quartet
- Jazz In The Domain, Sydney, NSW (2000)
Darren Percival
- Voices of Australia, Wagga Wagga, NSW (1998)
Sandy Evans / Alister Spence Project
- The Valley Jazz Festival, Brisbane, Qld (1998)
Phil Stack Quartet
- Dubbo Jazz Festival, Dubbo, NSW (1997)
Liam Burrows
- The Morning Show, Channel 7 (2012)
Patrizio Buane (Warner Music, Italy)
- The Morning Show, Channel 7 (2011)
James Morrison & The Idea of North
- Carols In The City, Channel 9 (2010)
David Campbell
- Today Show (25th Anniversary Special), Channel 9 (2007)
Mark Isaacs Trio
- The Pulse! ABC (2001)
David Theak’s Theak-tet
- The Pulse! ABC (2001)
O’Loghlin on Saturday Night
- Full-time drummer in variety show house band Fish Shack for 25 nationally televised episodes hosted by James O’Loghlin co-produced by Jigsaw Entertainment & ABC TV (1999). Re-televised on The Comedy Channel (2000). Performing live with guest artists:
- Joe Camilleri (The Black Sorrows)
- Richard Clapton
- Stephen Cummings
- Lily Dior
- Dave Faulkner (Hoodoo Gurus)
- Venetta Fields (USA)
- Tina Harrod
- Thelma Houston (USA)
- Johnnie Johnson (USA)
- Vince Jones
- Jimmy Little
- Matt Moffett
- Craig McLaughlin
- James Morrison
- Jackie Orsaczky
- Melanie Oxley
- Emma Pask
- Martin Plaza (Mental As Anything)
- James Reyne
- Tim Rogers (You Am I)
- Glen Tilbrook (UK Squeeze) (UK)
Mike Nock Quartet
- Dr Jazz, ABC TV (1998)
- Bodgie Dada: Australian Jazz on Television, ABC TV (1997)
TV Commercials
- #unstereotype - UN Women UK (2018)
- Map of the Heart - "What It Is To Dance", created and directed by Jeff Darling, composed by Hylton Mowday (2017)
- Samsung
- Red Rock Deli
- Jacob’s Creek
- Dulux (Barrier Technology theme)
- Volkswagon Amarok (Dakar theme)
- AFL 2009 Grand Final Team Anthems (with James Morrison)
- Volvo
- Glue Store
- Mercedes Benz
- Bonds
- Uncle Toby’s Pool TVC
Soundtracks
- Ladies' Day, Griffin Theatre Company (2016)
- Live at Motion Blue Yokohama, Hakuei Kim Trio, Toy Factory Music, Japan (2007)
-
The Bank, ABC Music (2000)
LIVE-TO-AIR / RECORDED FOR RADIO BROADCAST / INTERNET FEATURES
The Washington Tattoo produced by The Washington Tattoo (USA)
- Virtual Live Stream Show (January 2021)
Featured as soloist in Grooves of Service segment with:
- Bill Bachman, Drumset (USA)
- Matt Bell, Snare Drum & Bodran (USA)
- Kit Chatham, Repique, Tambourim, and Surdo (USA)
- Claus Hessler, Drumset (Germany)
- David Loyal, Bass Drum (USA)
- Brendan Mason, Snare Drum (USA)
- Mark Reilly, Snare Drum (USA)
- Josh Salazar, Snare Drum (USA)
Kevin Hunt Trio
Ten Part Invention
- Live-to-air on The Music Show with Andrew Ford, ABC Radio National 702 (2017)
Kevin Hunt Trio
- Live-to-digital-radio broadcast and recording for subsequent radio broadcast from Autumn Vibes Festival by FM 102.5 Fine Music (2013)
Jodi Martin
- Live-to-air on Drive with Richard Glover, ABC Radio National 702 (2011)
Dave Goodman’s Ad Infinitum
- Recorded for broadcast on Jim McLeod’s Jazztrack, ABC Classic FM (2002)
David Theak’s Theak-tet
- Live-to-air on Jim McLeod’s Jazztrack, ABC Classic FM (2000)
Richard Maegraith Band
- Recorded for broadcast on Jim McLeod’s Jazztrack, ABC Classic FM (2000)
The Freedivers
- Recorded for broadcast on Jim McLeod’s Jazztrack, ABC Classic FM (2000)
Dale Barlow Quintet
- Recorded for broadcast on Jim McLeod’s Jazztrack, ABC Classic FM (1999)
DRUM CLINICS, WORKSHOPS & MASTERCLASSES
- Canberra Drummers Day (sponsored by Innovative Percussion), Canberra, ACT, 12 Oct 2019
- Opening for Benny Greb (sponsored by Vintage & Custom Drum Expo), Sydney, NSW, Australia, 21 Aug 2018
- Vintage & Custom Drum Expo 2017, (sponsored by Sonor Drums & Drum Partner Australia), The Factory Theatre, Marrickville, NSW
- Sydney Drum & Percussion Show 2017, (sponsored by Bosphorus Cymbals & Pro Music Australia), Rosehill Pavilion, NSW
- Vintage & Custom Drum Expo 2016, (sponsored by Bosphorus Cymbals & Pro Music Australia), The Factory Theatre, Marrickville, NSW
- Venue 505, 280 Cleveland St, Surry Hills, NSW, Australia, 20 Jun 2015
- Music Auditorium, Wollongong Conservatorium of Music, Wollongong, NSW, Australia, 14 Mar 2015
- Canberra Drummers Guild, Canberra, ACT, Australia, 23 Feb 2012
- Sydney Drummers Initiative, Ultimo, NSW, Australia, 3 Nov 2010
- RhythmFest, Tamworth, NSW, Australia, Aug 1999
Dave also hosted the following drumming workshops:
- Andrew Dickeson, Sydney, NSW, January 2017
- Simon Barker, Sydney, NSW, December 2016
- Gordon Rytmeister, Sydney, NSW, November 2016
- John Morrison, Sydney, NSW, October 2016
UN Women - #unstereotype Campaign (UK)
Map of the Heart - "What It Is To Dance"